announcements

Join Our Email List


tuition


twitter facebook


FALL TOURNAMENTS
LONG ISLAND TEAMS
Now Posted
MORE INFO
.......................

FALL TOURNAMENTS
NORTH TEAMS
Now Posted
MORE INFO
.......................

.......................

RECENT COLLEGE COMMITMENTS
Check out Long Island Express'
New College Commitments
.......................

Tournament Winners
View gallery

Congratulations LI Express Players College Commitments and Achievements

LI Express Lacrosse
VOTED #1 Club Team

VIEW SCROLL IN PAGE

 

LI EXPRESS COMMITMENTS

****************
TOP 20 PRESEASON RANKINGS

DUKE
Preseason #1

• Danny Fowler
• Brain Dunne
• Justin Guterding
• Tom Zenker
• Brendan Fowler
• Kevin Young
• Jack Fowler
• Matt Gavin
• Reilly Walsh
• Matt Chmil

SYRACUSE
Preseason #2

• Tom Palasek
• Ryan Palasek
• Evan Molloy
• Nick Dipietro

NORTH CAROLINA
Preseason #3

• Jimmy Bitter
• Kieran Burke
• Billy Bitter
• Pat McCormick
• Ara Atayan
• Steven Schneider
• Brian Willets

NOTRE DAME
Preseason #4

• Will Gilmartin
• Nick Koshansky

MARYLAND
Preseason #5

• James Avanzato
• Michael Chanenchuk
• Michael Ehrhardt
• Tommy Forsberg
• Joe Locascio
• Tim Muller
• Thomas O'Connell
• Charlie Raffa
• Kevin Snyder
• Ryan Young

OHIO STATE
Preseason #6

• Keenan Ochwat
• Dominique Alexander
• Ryan Keneally
• Liam Blohm
• Malcolm Flynn
• Michael Laviano
Dan Rooney

PENN STATE
Preseason #7

• J.P. Burnside

VIRGINIA
Preseason #8

• Ryan Lukacovic
• Greg Danseglio

PRINCETON
Preseason #9

• Tom Schrieber
• Jeff Frocarro
• Jake Froccaro
• Will Himler
• Bobby Lucas
• Sam Bonafede
• JT Caputo
• Joseph Frocarro

YALE
Preseason #10

• Matt Gibson
• Michael Pratt
• Dylan Levings
• Brandon Mangan
• Harry Kucharzyk
• Brian Pratt
• John Diangellis

JOHN HOPKINS
Preseason #11

• Michael Pellegrino
• Connor Desimone
• Daniel Jones
• Lucas Capobianco
• Jack Keogh

BUCKNELL
Preseason #12

• Sean Doyle
• Tyler Senerchia

PENN
Preseason #13

• Will Koshansky
• Tom Gavin
• Drew Belinsky
• Zach Losco
• Brendan Engelke
• Tim Schwalje
• Tyler Dunne
• Joe Licciardi
• Terrence Mooney

ALBANY
Preseason #14

• Travis Lyons
• Will Fuller
• Anthony Ostrander

ST. JOHNS
Preseason #15

• Dillon Ayers
• Nick Biasi
• Chris Buscemi
• Tommy Cox
• Michael Curry
• Grant Galligan
• Matt Hurst
• James Lange
• Jordan Lefranc
• Thomas Stackpole
• Dan Viviano

CORNELL
Preseason #16

• Steve Mock
• Connor English
• Selden Leonard
• Uno Wait

VILLANOVA
Preseason #17

• Kevin Cunningham
• Michael Vigilante
• Terence Foley
• Christian Bennardo
• Ryan McDonagh
• Kieran Byrnes
• Sean Cerrone
• Matthew Wysota
• Jared Nugent

LOYOLA
Preseason #18

• Jack Carrigan
• Brian Sherlock

TOWSON
Preseason #19

• Luke Pellizzi
• Carl Iacona
• Jason Rosenweign
• Ben Strauss
• Ian Kirby

HARVARD
Preseason #20

• Jake Gambitsky
• Dan Dimaria
• Jeff Molinari
• Paul Pate
• Patrick Fiorvanti
• Sean Mcdonough
• Stefan Pate
• Nigel Andrews
• Frankie Tangredi
• Steven Cuccurullo

 

****************
DIVISION I

Binghamton

• Connor Keneally
• Johnathan Maher
• Eric Vondunn
• Thomas McAndrew
• Jack Sullivan

Boston University

• Domenick Calisto
• James Clarke

Brown

• Dylan Molloy
• Brenan Caputo
• Matt Graham

Colgate

• Ryan Collins
• Dennis Brown
• James Carroll

Dartmouth

• Austin Cohen
• John O'Sullivan
• Chris Adamo

Delaware

• Paul Urbank

Detroit Mercy

• Tyler Harper

Drexel

• Nick Saputo

Fairfield

• Philip Boukas
• Brandon Cortazar
• Tom Lavalle
• Frank Borgognone
• Matthew Rubertone
• Matt Plominski
• Benny Borgognone
• Colin Burke
• Brendan Quinn
• Michael Latini
• Regan Quinn

Furman

• Aidan Conk
• AJ Core
• JJ Mcdaid
• Luke Mcdaid

Georgetown

• John Urbank
• Francis McDonagh
• CJ Engelke
• Greg Galligan
• Craig Berge

Hartford

• Chris Dupointe

High Point

• Matt Koerner

Hobart

• Ryan Munelly
• Jesse Mancuso

Hofstra

• John Antonaides
• Kristopher Clarke
• John Puckhaber
• Tyler Begley
• Korey Hendrikson
• Shane Wynn
• Brendan Kavanuagh

Holy Cross

• Timothy O'Brien
• Joe Reilly
• Jack Spencer
• John Hannan
• Timothy Pond
• Matt Ward
• Brent Ferraro

Jacksonville

• Brian Kensil

Lafayette

• Zack Merle
• Tommy Perini
• Tyler Sehring
• Anthony Zawadski

Lehigh

• Dante Fantoni
• Chris Rhodes

Marist

• Craig Goodermote
• Jack Kensil
• Brendan Price
• Paul Dilena

Marquette

• Daniel Katzman

UMass

• Will Manny
• Brendan Schoeder

Michigan

• TJ Heagerty
• Ian King
• Gerald Logan

Mt. St.Mary’s

• Joe McGuigan

Providence

• Daniel Textor
• Tom Laupus

Richmond

• Kyle Buser
• Ryan Lee

Sacred Heart

• Pierce Bradley

Siena

• Colin Clive
• Chris Carberry
• Frank Auletti

St. Josephs

• Kyle Cain
• Michael Rastivo

Stony Brook

• Gerard Cunningham
• David Mitchell
• Nick DiGiacomo

 

****************
ACADEMIES

ARMY

• Will Mazzone
• Tim Stackpole
• James D'Aprile
• John Lamonica
• Nick Isnardi
• John Burke
• Ryan Simpson
• Sam Nadjari
• Andrew Nadjari
• Matt Isnardi

NAVY

• Michel Strack
• Richie Doktor
• Kevin Wendel
• John Connors
• Nolan Hickey
• Brendan Gaine

AIR FORCE

• Casey Gibson

US Merchant Marine

• Sean Slattery

 

****************
DIVISION II

NYIT

• Michael Buscemi
• Matt Chanenchuk
• John Lynott
• Tom Miele
• Jesse Passiglia

C.W. Post

• C Jay Riccardo
• James Mills
• Michael Mills
• Justin Moore

Dowling

• Chris Connor
• Lou Reilly

Florida Southern

• John Zinno

Limestone College

• Kevin Kavanagh
• Chris Enders

Merrimack

• Jamie Shand

Molloy

• Thomas Englehardt
• Joe Leonard

Seton Hill

• Steven Weindler

****************
DIVISION III

Amherst

• Jeff Izzo
• Alex Fox
• Mike Arsiotis

Bowdoin

• Brandon Lee
• John Young

Cabrini

• Chris Vigilante

Catholic University

• Tommy Amato
• Jordan Guthman
• Pat Gillen
• Baker Millo

Centre College

• Thomas Whalen

Cortland

• Brain Winterfeldt
• Luke Castellano
• Ryan Simmons

Denison University

• Gregg Shannon

Endicott

• Conor Billings

Geneseo

• Bobby King

Gettsyburg

• Liam Byrnes
• Nick Alibrandi
• Ryan Fumai

Haverford

• Eric Caliendo

Lycoming

• Tim Clemente

MiddleBury

• Mike Giordano

Muhlenberg

• Eric Lang

Pace

• Kristoffer Carseni
• Liam Monarchio

RPI

• Anthony DeLosReyes
• Donny Millang

Salisbury

• Matt Cannone

Scranton

• Keith Vita

Skidmore

• Jeremy Goldman

Tufts

• William Holmquist
• David Rivoir

Ursinus

• Pat Gillen

Vassar

• Alex Georgalas

Washington & Lee

• Mattew Huber
• Jack Switala
• Christian Zanetis
• Nick Zanetis

Western New England

• Joseph Benincasa

****************

2013 AWARDS

2013 AWARDS

High School All Americans

Sam Bonafede - 2014  Chaminade  (Princeton) - All American

Timmy Burke - 2013  Chaminade  (Dartmouth) - All American

Brian Dunne - 2013  Chaminde  (Duke) - All American

Danny Fowler - 2013  Chaminade  (Duke) - All American

Greg Galligan - 2014  St. Anthony's  (Georgetown) - All American

Justin Guterding - 2013  Garden City  (Duke) - All American

Nick Koshansky - 2013  St.Anthony's  (Notre Dame) - All American

Ryan Lukacovic - 2013  Chaminade  (Virginia) - All American

Dylan Molloy - 2013  St. Anthony's  (Brown) - All American

Tim Muller - 2013  Chaminade  (Maryland) - All American

Brian Pratt - 2013  Chaminade  (Yale) - All American

Michael Strack - 2013  St. Anthony's  (Navy) - All American

Tom Zenker - 2013  Chaminade  (Duke) - All American

 

****************

2012 AWARDS

Thomas Schrieber
2012 D1 1st Team All-American
2011 D1 3rd Team All-American
Princeton
2011 Ivy League Rookie
of the Year Princeton

Will Manny
2012 DI 1st Team All-American
UMass

Will Manny
2012 Finalists for the Tewaaraton Award, UMass

Jimmy Bitter
2012 DI Honorable Mention
All-American, North Carolina

Kevin Cunningham
2012 DI Honorable Mention
All-American, Villanova

Dylan Levings
2012 DI Honorable Mention
All-American, Yale

Justin Annunziata
2012 DII Honorable Mention
AA- NYIT

Matt Cannone
2012 DIII 1st Team All-American
Salisbury

Matt Cannone
2012 Outstanding Attackman of the Year with Jack Turnbull Award! 
Salisbury

Brian Winterfeldt
2012 DIII Honorable Mention
AA- SUNY Cortland

Dillon Ayers
2012 1st team All Big East
St. Johns

Kevin Cunningham
2012 1st team All Big East
Villanova

Tom Palasek
2012 2nd team All Big East
Syracuse
Big East Tournament MVP

Michael Vigilante
2012 2nd team All Big East
Villanova

Matt Gibson
2012 1st team All Ivy
Yale

Jeff Frocarro
2012 1st team All Ivy
Princeton

Tom Schrieber
2012 1st team All Ivy
Princeton

Will Koshansky
2012 2nd team All Ivy
UPenn

Steve Mock
2012 Honorable Mention All Ivy
Cornell

Dylan Levings
2012 Honorable Mention All Ivy
Yale

Michael Pratt
2012 Honorable Mention All Ivy
Yale

Travis Lyons
2012 1st team America East
Albany

Keenan Ochwat
2nd team All ECAC
Ohio State

****************

2010-11 AWARDS

John Antoniades
2011 Honorable Mention
All-American
Hofstra

Michael Chanenchuk
2010 USILA
2nd Team All-American
Ivy League 2010 Rookie
of the Year Princeton

Ryan Young
2010 USILA
Honorable Mention
All-American
Univ Maryland

Billy Bitter
2010 USILA
1st Team All-American
Univ North Carolina

Matt Gibson
2010 USILA
Honorable Mention
All-American
Yale

****************

2010 HIGH SCHOOL
ALL AMERICANS

Thomas Schrieber
2010 UA All American
PRINCETON 2010

Will Himler
2010 UA All American
PRINCETON 2010

Drew Belinsky
2010 UA All American
UPENN 2010

John Urbank
2010 UA All American
GEORGETOWN 2010

****************

2008-9 AWARDS

Connor English
2009 UA
All-American
VIRGINIA 2009

Jeff Froccaro
2009 UA
All-American
PRINCETON 2009

Dominique Alexander
2009 All-American
and 2009 First Team All LI
OHIO STATE 2009

Michael Ehrhardt 
2009, 2010 UA All-American
Maryland

Michael Chanenchuk
2008 UA
All-American
PRINCETON 2008

Tom Palasek
2008 UA
All-American
SYRACUSE 2008

Keenan Ochwat
2008 UA
All-American
OHIO STATE 2008

Francis McDonagh
2008 UA
All-American
GEORGETOWN 2008

Dan DiMaria
2008 UA
All-American
HARVARD 2008

****************

2013 Long Island
All American
Under Armour Team

Proud to announce our Long Island Express players added to the 2012 LI Under Armour Team!

  • Liam Blohm
    2014 LSM Syosset
    Syosset, NY
  • Sam Bonafede
    2014 Mid-Field Chaminade Bay Shore, NY
  • John (JT) Caputo
    2014 Mid-Field St. Anthony's Huntington, NY
  • Sean Cerrone
    2014 Mid-Field Chaminade Huntington, NY
  • Jack Concannon
    2014 Goalie St. Anthony's Lindenhurst, NY
  • Gregory Galligan
    2014 Mid-Field St. Anthony's HS Syosset, NY
  • Matt Isnardi
    2014 Goalie Chaminade Massapequa, NY
  • Patrick McCormick
    2014 Attack Hicksville Hicksville, NY

2012 Long Island
All American
Under Armour Team

Proud to announce our Long Island Express players added to the 2012 LI Under Armour Team!

  • Sam Bonafede - 2014  Chaminade  (Princeton)
  • Timmy Burke - 2013  Chaminade  (Dartmouth)
  • Brian Dunne - 2013  Chaminde  (Duke)
  • Danny Fowler - 2013  Chaminade  (Duke)
  • Greg Galligan - 2014  St. Anthony's  (Georgetown)
  • Justin Guterding - 2013  Garden City  (Duke)
  • Nick Koshansky - 2013  St.Anthony's  (Notre Dame)
  • Ryan Lukacovic - 2013  Chaminade  (Virginia)
  • Dylan Molloy - 2013 
    St. Anthony's  (Brown)
  • Tim Muller - 2013  Chaminade  (Maryland)
  • Brian Pratt - 2013  Chaminade  (Yale)
  • Michael Strack - 2013 
    St. Anthony's  (Navy)
  • Tom Zenker - 2013  Chaminade  (Duke)
LIEXPRESS 2014 ORANGE
IN THE NEWS

 

2012
LI EXPRESS LACROSSE KEEPS ROLLING . . .

2015 COMMITMENTS

Nick Biasi - St. John's
Colin Burke - Fairfield
Christopher Buscemi - St. John's
Liam Byrnes  - Gettsburg
Kyle Buser - Richmond
John Daniggelis - Yale
Paul Dilena - Marist
Tyler Dunn - UPenn

Jack Fowler - Duke
Joseph Froccaro - Princeton
Matthew Huber -Washington & Lee

Danny Jones - Hopkins
Michael Laviano - Ohio State
Ryan Lee - Richmond

Joseph Licciardi - UPenn

Joe McGuigan - Mt St Mary's
Zack Merle - Lafayette
Liam Monarchio - Pace
Thomas O'Connell - Maryland
Brendan Quinn - Fairfield
Thomas Reynolds - Tampa
Tyler Reynolds - Tampa
Tyler Sehring - Lafayette
Jack Sullivan - Binghamton
Steven Weindler - Seton Hill
Brian Willets - North Carolina

 

2016 COMMITMENTS

Nigel Andrews - Harvard
Aidan Conk - Furman
Nick DiPietro - Syracuse
Grant Galligan - St John's

Matt Gavin - Duke
TJ Heagerty - Michigan
Noah Knopf - Harvard
Luke McDaid - Furman
Sam Nadjari - Army
Jared Nugent - Villanova
Dan Rooney - Ohio State
Reilly Walsh - Duke

 

2017 COMMITMENTS


Ara Atayan - UNC
James Avanzato - Maryland
Lucas Capobianco- Hopkins
Matt Chmil - Duke
Steven Cuccurullo - Harvard
Connor DeSimone - Hopkins
Jack Keogh - Hopkins
Michael Latini - Fairfield
Ian Laviano - Virginia
Selden Leonard - Cornell
Terrence Mooney - UPENN
Regan Quinn - Fairfield
Tyler Senerchia - Bucknell
Steven Schneider - UNC
Frankie Tangredi - Harvard
Uno Wait - Cornell


2018 COMMITMENTS

Christian Villani - Maryland

what sets us apart

The LI Express is the number one rated lacrosse club
in the country as voted by Inside Lacrosse Magazine.

The only Long Island Member of the National
Scholastic Club Lacrosse Association

Proud to have developed:

Over 200 Division I Players

Over 300 playing lacrosse in College

27 Inside Lacrosse Top Gun Seniors

17 Inside Lacrosse Top Gun Juniors

15 Under Armour All Americans

23 Under Armour Underclass All Americans


inside lacrosse

LI EXPRESS PLAYERS NAMED
PRESEASON ALL AMERICANS FROM
INSIDE LACROSSE 2012

D1
Will Manny - UMASS
Thoma Schreiber - Princeton
John Antoniades - Hofstra
Dante Fantoni - Lehigh
Jeff Frocarro - Princeton
Mike Chanenchuk - Maryland
Dylan Levings - Yale
Dillon Ayers - St. John's
Brendan Buckley - West Point
Jimmy Bitter - UNC

read more

EXPRESS PRE-SEASON ALL AMERICAN 2011
DI | DIII | DII

TOP COLLEGE PLAYERS
Freshman | Seniors | Juniors| Soph

.................................................................................................................................................

OUR MISSION
Our philosophy is that active participation on a competitive team combined with an established coaching staff will provide student/athletes college exposure while developing lifetime skills such as leadership, teamwork and good sportsmanship.

The mission of the express is a COMMITMENT To EXCELLENCE. READ MORE

twitter facebook

Email boys: boys@liexpresslacrosse.com | Email girls: girls@liexpresslacrosse.com

website comments to dpb@islandguide.com